Troop 132's
PUBLIC SITE
Home Page
Council Activities
Activities
WEBELOS 2 SCOUTS
History
Contacts
Privacy


 
Boy Scout Troop 132
(Carmel, Indiana)
 
ScoutLander Contact Our Troop Member Login
  
 

Central Indiana Merit Badge University


 

1. The opening of the online registration for the Central Indiana MBU is being delayed until Monday evening April 6 at 9pm.  A number of schools in our area are now on a balanced calendar and many Scouts are still out on spring break this week.  We want to make sure everyone on the email notification list has an equal opportunity to sign up. 

2. The date of the MBU is May 15-17, 2015, and now includes a Sunday morning session in addition to the Friday evening session and three Saturday sessions.

3. New merit badges and classes have been added since Saturday March 21, specifically Environmental Science (2 classes), Music (2 classes), Bugling (2 classes), Public Health, Game Design, Gardening (2 classes), Genealogy, Geology, Leatherwork, Robotics (2 classes), Pulp and Paper, Medicine (2 classes), Sports, Architecture (2 classes), Horsemanship, Textile, Chemistry, and Journalism.  Also a second session of Law was added (on Saturday morning) to the schedule, as was a third session of Sustainability (on Saturday evening), and two new sessions of Disabilities Awareness were added (Sat morning and Sat afternoon).  In addition, there will be one class of Mammal Study merit badge offered early Sunday morning May 17 at Nameless Creek Youth Camp, just outside Greenfield. These are now included in the class listings below.  One instructor (for Camping/Backpacking/Hiking) had to cancel due to a change in work schedule; we are searching for a replacement. Please note the change in Swimming for the Saturday evening session…..there will not be a Swimming merit badge class offered in that session, as it will now be an open swim with lifeguards available to conduct swim tests if needed for summer camp.  The Swimming merit badge class will still be offered in the Saturday morning and Saturday afternoon sessions.

4. If you, or anyone you know, can teach any of the merit badges still on the list (see very bottom of this message), please contact me at jlabore@hotmail.com immediately!   We have a fair number of classrooms still open during both the Friday evening and Saturday evening sessions and we would really like to get merit badge classes into those rooms and make use of that space.

5. Official BSA adult training classes have been added. There will be a Scoutmaster-specific training class that will span both the Saturday morning and afternoon sessions, and a Troop Committee Challenge class that will be offered in the Saturday morning session).

6. It appears that several have forwarded the previous message to others, and that is fine, but then I get requests from those receiving the message as to how they get on the email notification list so that they will receive info about any of our upcoming merit badge events! So here is what you need to do if you receive this as a forwarded message and want to get on the actual email notification list.  Go to the webpage www.ci-meritbadge.org and click on the link on that page to get on the list, and then follow the directions to get your name and email info on the email notification list.

 

(original March 21 message starts here)

Greetings from the 2015 Central Indiana MBU Event Chair!

This is to let you know that planning is nearly complete for the 2015 (7th Annual) Central Indiana Merit Badge University program to be held May 15-16. Note that everyone MUST register online after online registration opens; we will not be set up to handle walk-ins. 

As of today (March 21, 2015) there are 40 merit badges in 74 classes now confirmed on the schedule.  (Note:  as of March 30, there are now 55 merit badges in 94 classes, not counting the Camping/Backpacking/Hiking set of classes for which we are now looking for a new instructor).  By the time online registration goes live we hope to have at least 20 more merit badges in 30 more classes (as of March 30 we are getting close to this goal).  The main venue will be Greenfield Central Junior High School located in Greenfield, Indiana.

There will be four (now five) class sessions again this year (8-10pm on Friday evening, May 15; and 8:00am-11:30am, 1:00-4:30pm, 6:00-9:30pm on Saturday, May 16, and 8:00-10:00am on Sunday, May 17). Camping will be available both Friday and Saturday nights in the large field behind the Greenfield Central Junior High School (parents and/or leaders must accompany any Scouts that are camping, and supervision of Scouts will at all times while camping be the responsibility of the Scout's parent and/or leaders from his home troop).  A number of chain hotels are located approximately two miles from the school, at the I-70 exit, including Holiday Inn Express, Hampton Inn, Comfort Inn, Super 8, Country Inn & Suites, and Quality Inn.  These are listed in order from most recently built to oldest. 

Meals on Saturday (breakfast, lunch, and dinner) will be included in the youth ticket price for the respective session (breakfast with the morning session, lunch with the afternoon session, and dinner with the evening session). Scouts will receive an event patch, as well as blue cards with completed requirements noted, and in cases in which all requirements have been completed, the signature by the instructor that the badge was completed. Local sponsors are also providing an event t-shirt again this year, so your Scout's t-shirt size will be requested during the online registration process. 

Youth ticket prices this year will be $11.00 for the Friday evening session and Sunday morning session, and $16.00 for each of the Saturday sessions.   Adult classes will be $7 per session, and adult meals will be $7.

The target for rollout of the online registration is Tuesday, March 31, at 9pm  (now Monday, April 6, at 9pm). When online registration goes live, you will receive an email with the link to the online registration, and a password that will permit you to enter the online registration system.  Online registration will close no later than a week prior to the event (by May 8) so that all materials can be put together by volunteers the weekend before the event. 

So that you can begin planning your Scout's class schedule, please review the following list during the coming week. Most of the merit badges will have pre-requisites. Pre-requisites will be listed on the online registration site when the online registration goes live. If I can get the final set of merit badges confirmed, and all pre-reqs confirmed, prior to March 31 (now April 6), I will send out another email. 

It is highly recommended that you decide on a 1st, 2nd, and 3rd choice for each class session as it is anticipated (based on the hundreds of people that have opted-in on the email notification list) that classes will quickly fill once online registration goes live. Class size maximums are set by instructors and when on-line registrations have filled up a class to the instructor-set maximum, the system will not permit additional registrations.

Merit badges offered (by session) are listed below with instructor name in parentheses. If I have you listed as an instructor incorrectly, please let me know.  If you volunteered to be an instructor and do not see your merit badge class listed, please let me know.  Also, further down (below the list of confirmed classes) is a list of merit badges we would like to offer if we have any volunteers step up. If someone volunteers for a merit badge class we can still add it to the schedule and make it available when online registration goes live.  If you, or someone you know, could teach one of these badges, please immediately contact me directly at jlabore@hotmail.com or text me at 317 498 2159.  Thank you! 


Yours in Scouting-

John LaBore
Event Chair
2015 Central Indiana Merit Badge University

 

Friday evening, May 15, 8-10pm:

Coin Collecting (Corbett)

Cooking (Meeks) - must also sign up for one of the Saturday sessions of Cooking

Entrepreneurship (Yazell)

Family Life (Kohles)

Rifle Shooting (Strain) - must also sign up for one of the Saturday sessions of Rifle Shooting

Scholarship (Stoeffler)

Shotgun Shooting  (Thomas) - must also sign up for one of the Saturday sessions of Shotgun Shooting

Sports (Sproull)

Wilderness Survival (Sohn) - must also camp one night during the weekend at Nameless Creek Youth Camp

 

Saturday morning, May 16, 8:00-11:30am:

Aviation (M. Dickerson)

Camping/Backpacking/Hiking (instructor withdrew, need replacement)

Chess (J. Torres)

Citizenship in the Community (Bowyer)

Citizenship in the Nation/American Heritage (L. Schindler)

Citizenship in the World (Kohles)

Collections (W. Torres)

Communication (Corbett)

Cooking (Meeks) - must also sign up for Friday evening session

Crime Prevention/Fingerprinting (Jeffries)

Disabilities Awareness (Stoeffler)

Engineering (Wyman)

Entrepreneurship (Yazell)

Environmental Science (Berard)

Family Life (Jakes)

Fire Safety (Zachary)

First Aid (Jenkins)

Gardening (Washer)

Genealogy (Barger)

Geology (Dolan)

Landscape Architecture (Jones)

Law (Murphy)

Music and/or Bugling (Huffman)

Personal Fitness (G. Garcia)

Personal Management (Vermilye)

Photography (J. Garcia)

Plumbing (R. Schindler)

Pulp and Paper (Davis)

Rifle Shooting (Strain) - must also sign up for Friday evening session

Shotgun Shooting (Thomas) - must also sign up for Friday evening session

Space Exploration (Roby)

Sustainability (Waller)

Swimming (R. Dickerson)

Wilderness Survival (Sohn) - must also camp one night during the weekend at Nameless Creek Youth Camp

ADULT  TRAINING: Scoutmaster-specific official BSA training (must sign up for both the morning and afternoon sessions.  ($5 fee only).

ADULT TRAINING:  Troop Committee Challenge official BSA training ($5 fee only)

 

Saturday afternoon, May 16, 1:00-4:30pm

Architecture (Franklin)

Aviation (M. Dickerson)

Camping/Backpacking/Hiking (instructor withdrew, need replacement)

Chess (J. Torres)

Citizenship in the Community (Griffin)

Citizenship in the Nation/American Heritage (L. Schindler)

Citizenship in the World (Kohles)

Collections (W. Torres)

Communication (Jackson-Kling)

Cooking (Meeks) - must also sign up for Friday evening session

Crime Prevention/Fingerprinting (Jeffries)

Disabilities Awareness (Stoeffler)

Electricity (Corbett)

Emergency Preparedness (Sample)

Engineering (Wyman)

Environmental Science (Berard)

Family Life (Jakes)

Fire Safety (Zachary)

First Aid (Jenkins)

Gardening (Washer)

Horsemanship (Trout)

Law (Roby)

Leatherwork (Dolan)

Medicine (Barger)

Music and/or Bugling (Huffman)

Personal Fitness (G. Garcia)

Personal Management (Vermilye)

Photography (J. Garcia)

Plumbing (R. Schindler)

Public Health (Murphy)

Rifle Shooting (Strain) - must also sign up for Friday evening session

Shotgun Shooting (Thomas) - must also sign up for Friday evening session

Sustainability (Waller)

Swimming (R. Dickerson)

Wilderness Survival (Plunkett) - must also camp one night during the weekend at Nameless Creek Youth Camp

ADULT  TRAINING: Scoutmaster-specific official BSA training (must sign up for both the morning and afternoon sessions.  ($5 fee only).

 

Saturday evening, May 16, 6:00-9:30pm

Architecture (Franklin)

Astronomy (Jakes)

Camping/Backpacking/Hiking (instructor withdrew, need replacement)

Chemistry (Crawford/Sproull)

Citizenship in the Nation/American Heritage (L. Schindler)

Communication (Corbett)

Cooking (Meeks) - must also sign up for Friday evening session

Disabilities Awareness (Jeffries)

Emergency Preparedness (Sample)

Family Life (Deal)

Fire Safety (Zachary)

Game Design (Livengood)

Journalism (Wood)

Medicine (Barger)

Personal Management (Washer)

Photography (W. Torres)

Robotics (Woodard)

Safety/Traffic Safety (Trittipo)

Sustainability (Murphy)

Swimming- (No merit badge class, just Open Swim + Swim Tests if needed for summer camp)

Textile (Montano)

Theater (Waller)

 

Sunday morning, May 17, 8:00-10:00am

Mammal Study (LaBore) – Scouts must be brought to Nameless Creek Youth Camp -- no buses available from Greenfield Central Junior High on Sunday morning.

 

We would like to find instructors for ANY of the following merit badges, if you plan to attend the MBU and are willing to teach one of these, please let me (jlabore@hotmail.com 317 498 2159) know!

Energy, Electronics, Farm Mechanics, Fish and Wildlife Management, Geocaching, Golf, Horsemanship, Painting, Plant Science, Radio, Reptile and Amphibian Study, Bird Study (note: a pair of bald eagles are nesting on the edge of Greenfield;  we will have buses available to take this class close enough to view the eagles), Salesmanship, Scouting Heritage, Sculpture, Stamp Collecting, Weather, Wood Carving, Woodwork, Animal Science, American Business/American Labor, Art, Digital Technology, Fishing, Forestry, Indian Lore, Nuclear Science, Public Speaking, Soil and Water Conservation, Veterinary Medicine, Basketry, Welding.